General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data Privacy

We are HouseLet Ltd. Trading out of at 93 English Row, Celbridge, Co. Kildare.

We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we and HouseLet may make of such data.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at the above address or by emailing info@houselet.ie

How we use your information

We may collect and process data relating to you during the course of our relationship with you. Such data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your address, telephone number, and email address;
  • information which you enter in any of our application forms which you complete for the purpose of entering into a contract with us.;
  • personal data relating to you in connection with our ongoing relationship with you, such as via correspondence and calls with you and based on the services which we are providing either to you or the estate agency activities which we are carrying out in respect of a property which you either own or have made enquiries in respect of;
  • information which we are required to collect to carry out money laundering and identity checks and to comply with legal obligations;
  • where necessary (e.g. where you are looking to purchase or rent property), information relating to your financial means (such as documentary proof of funds or evidence of employment);
  • for the purposes of carrying out research (which will be carried out using aggregated and anonymised data only) we may collect data relating to you (such as details of the country in which you reside) which may be required to analyse trends in the property market in Ireland;
  • where necessary (e.g. if you wish to rent a property) PPS number, details of previous rental accommodation, current employment details, details of the third party that may be paying the rent on your behalf, and other relevant details depending on the situation;
  • any other personal information you have provided directly to us. For example, in certain circumstances, where relevant to our relationship with you, we may collect information relating to your accommodation needs, including, for example, where, you have specific accommodation needs because of mobility issues which affect you or a member of your family or household.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

Your personal data may be used by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of (i) liaising with you prior to your decision as to whether to engage us to provide estate agency services on your behalf, (ii) carrying on estate agency activities on your behalf or in respect of a property which you own or are interested in acquiring, renting or bidding for, and (iii) to carry out research (which will be carried out using aggregated and anonymised data only) and customer satisfaction surveys.

The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:

  • the performance of our contract with you;
  • to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
  • our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and in carrying out meaningful research in relation to the status of the property market in Ireland. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms;
  • to facilitate our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting the services we provide to potential customers;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Requirement to Provide Data

Generally, you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, some of the information required by our application forms is necessary in order for us [to comply with our obligations under applicable law] and to provide services to you and, if you do not provide us with these required details, then we may not be in a position to provide you with our services.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third party recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as professional advisers, auditors and outsourced service providers and contractors such as plumbers and electricians in order to address an issue in a property that you reside in;
  • if we buy or sell any business or assets in which case we may need to disclose your personal data to the buyer or seller of such business or assets;
  • to competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

We store your personal data on a database called Letman which is based in the clouds. Our systems are provided by a company called Topfloor who have contracted the software to be operated by Amazon Web Services located in Ireland. Data transferred and stored is encrypted. Access is only granted to administrators associated with our office and different levels of privileges apply as appropriate. All access is password controlled.

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period of time after your contract ends as is necessary to comply with our obligations under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with your contract.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. A cookie can be used to identify a user’s computer or internet enabled device to the website, or to other third-party websites. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the website, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the website for statistical analysis.

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all its features and services.

  • Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential for websites on our services to perform their basic functions.
  • Functionality: These cookies are used to store preferences set by users such as account name, language, and location.
  • Security: We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.
  • Analytics and Performance: Performance cookies collect information on how users interact with our websites, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. We use these details to improve how our websites function and to understand how users interact with them.
  • Third Party / Embedded Content: We make use of different third party applications and services to enhance the experience of website visitors. These include social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter (through the use of sharing buttons), or embedded content from Youtube and Vimeo. As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over the information that is collected by these cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google Analytics also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. SFKL consider Google to be a third party data processor and their privacy policy can be viewed here. Google are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Google Analytics makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Cookies used by Google Analytics include: utma / utmb / utmc / utmt / utmz / ga / gat / gid

This site uses WordPress as the content management system to run the site. WordPress sets cookies which are known as “Functional Cookies”, meaning they are essential to the running of the site but do not collect any personal information. Cookies used by WordPress include;

  • wordpress_logged_in* Checks whether or not the current visitor is a logged in WordPress.com user.
  • wp-settings-{user_id} Persists a user’s wp-admin configuration.
  • wp_sharing_{id} Tracks whether or not a user has already performed an action.

Contact forms

Should you choose to contact us using the contact forms on our website, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

Marketing

We may contact you by mail, email, and telephone about our services and other events involving our company which may be of interest to you. We will always facilitate an option to opt out of such communications.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, you can contact us :

  • at 93 English Row, Celbridge, Co. Kildare or
  • email us at info@houselet.ie

If you are not happy with the way we or HouseLet have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website as appropriate.

contact-us-white
To see how we can support you in maximising the return from your property speak to one of our property experts today.